Non Ageas customers

Your information and what we do with it – if you do not have a policy with Ageas.

1. Who we are and our approach to your privacy

In this Third Party Privacy Notice, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to one or more of the subsidiary companies of Ageas (UK) Limited.  This includes Ageas Insurance Limited (data controller registration number Z5472176) and Ageas Retail Limited (data controller registration number Z5667691) and their various trading entities. 

The details provided here specifically outline how we collect, use, share, transfer and store your information where we do not hold a contractual relationship with you (for example, where you may be a witness to an accident, or if you are a general business contact).  For our full Privacy Notice please visit https://www.ageas.co.uk/privacy-policies/ or contact our Data Protection Officer at:  Ageas House, Hampshire Corporate Park, Templars Way, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 3YA or by emailing thedpo@ageas.co.uk.

2. Collecting your information

We may collect a variety of information about you and any individuals who willing give us their personal information, such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, photographs and information gathered through correspondence with us. Where relevant, we may also collect special categories of personal information (previously known as ‘sensitive personal information’), such as details regarding your health.

We also collect information from a number of different sources for example: publically available sources such as social media and networking sites; third party databases available to the insurance industry; firms, loss adjustors and/or suppliers appointed in the process of handling a claim.

3. Using your information

We collect your personal and/or special categories of personal information because we may need it to either assess and process a claim, issue documentation to our customer, assist in the recovery of claims costs, to fulfil our legal obligations or, if you are a witness, assess and establish fault in respect of the accident you witnessed.

We will also use your information where we feel there is a justifiable reason (also known as a legitimate interest) for doing so, for example: to prevent and detect fraud and financial crime (which may include processes which profile you); carrying out research and analysis (including profiling); and recording and monitoring calls.

4. Sharing your information

We may share your information with a number of different organisations which include, but are not limited to: other insurers; regulatory bodies; carefully selected third parties providing a service to us or on our behalf; fraud prevention and other companies.

Unless required to by law, we would never share your personal information without the appropriate care and necessary safeguards being in place.

5. Keeping your information

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary and/or to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.  Please refer to our full Privacy Notice for more information.

6. Use and storage of your information overseas

Your information may be transferred to, stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA).   We will not transfer your information outside the EEA unless it is to a country which is considered to have equivalent data protection laws or we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the firm has suitable standards in place to protect your information.

7. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you, these rights include but are not limited to: the right to a copy of your personal information we hold; object to the processing of your personal information; and to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you are not satisfied with our use of your information. For a full list of your rights please refer to our full privacy notice on our website. To discuss your rights, or make a request, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete, restrict or cease the processing of your information.  This may be as a result of fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations or where there is a minimum, statutory, period of time for which we have to keep your information.  If we are unable to fulfil a request we will always let you know our reasons.


Last updated 24.05.18